logo di stampa inglese
 
 
You are in: Consolidated Financial Statements » Income Statement
« back

6 Use of raw materials and consumables (net of changes in inventories of raw materials and stock)

 
 20092008Changes
Electricity ready for sale1,814,1721,418,848395,324
Methane ready for sale and LPG net of inventory charges838,739854,849-16,110
Maintenance materials: handling and spare parts net of change on stock49,20869,684-20,476
Water34,28124,10410,177
Electricity for industrial use18,23813,1925,046
Chemical products13,93113,343588
Fuels and lubricants11,28114,512-3,231
Methane for industrial use5,17515,537-10,362
Fuel for heat generation3,3713,097274
Income and charges on derivatives-17,692-13,146-4,546
Consumables and sundry materials4,1617,419-3,258
Total2,774,8652,421,439353,426

Please see the report on operations for the analysis of trends in the costs of raw materials and consumables.

Item "electricity ready for sale" also includes the effect of the valuation of grey and green certificates.

As regards comments on item "income and charges on derivatives", reference is made to note 22 in the balance sheet.

We would like here to highlight the sharp increase, compared with the previous financial year, in the costs related to the "electricity ready for sale"; increase connected to the increase in sales revenues.

« back